Data Center Map

Nasstar Smartbunker

Nasstar
CGI Smartbunker, Crown Buildings
LN13 0AF Alford
Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Visit Website

Footprints
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Individual Servers
Remote Hands
Bare Metal Servers
Public Cloud Servers


The MoD are responsible for "providing effective, coherent and affordable infrastructure solutions to meet defence needs". At GCI we provide our former MoD Smartbunker to safeguard your data in a secure, reliable, resilient and scalable datacentre at minimal cost.

The purpose-built datacentre is located deep underground and reinforced by three metre thick steel and tungsten reinforced walls. Bullet-proof, world class and physically impenetrable, whether you simply want to co-locate your data or take advantage of fully managed servers, at GCI we are committed to keeping your data protected at all times.

As well as being physically sound, the nuclear bunker boasts sophisticated electronic countermeasures. With a biometric image capture system logging every visitor, the network itself works to N+1 resilience, has an automatic fail-over system and you can even opt for additional managed firewalls.

If that was not enough, the state-of-the-art electronic defences also combine the use of regular energy with a clean source of renewable energy that produces no air or water pollution. How? Using wind generated energy, the low energy, high performance facility emits zero carbon emissions, improving your corporate accountability as a greener consumer.

A solutions expert, we pride ourselves in being able to offer you a flexible, scalable answer to data management. We can take care of everything: patching, data back-up, monitoring, administration, as well as all upgrades and updates; our team are happy to help.

With over 10 years experience and customers from across the globe, you can be confident that your data could not be in better hands. Our Smartbunker team think, live and breathe hosting, and with 99.9% guaranteed uptime, you will understand why this makes such good sense.


Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
GCI Smartbunker
Company: GCI
GCI rebranded to Nasstar in 2021
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Nasstar Smartbunker, other data centers in Lincolnshire or operated by Nasstar, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to CGI Smartbunker, Crown Buildings.
DistanceData CenterAddress
64.94 kmDigital Space NewarkBrunel Business Park, Jessop Close
66.51 kmNetSupportTowngate East
82.1 kmMyHostingSpaceThe Old Hangar, Elton Road,
92.42 kmSpace Data Centres - NottinghamDB House, Rani Drive
94.47 kmnLighten Nottingham Data CenterBlenheim Industrial Estate, 1 Bennerley Rd
96.18 kmParseq managed services ltdLowton way , Rotherham
96.97 kmCWCS Nottingham Data CenterPortland Street
100.41 kmSheffield Data CentreHolbrook Close
100.63 kmFreeClix Data CentreQuartermaster House, Dewing Road
102.91 kmPulsant South RotherhamUnit 1, Pioneer Close

Nasstar

Data Center Operator at
Nasstar Smartbunker
CGI Smartbunker, Crown Buildings
Headquartered in Wakefield, England

2