Data Center Map

Cessnalaan 1-33 (AMS3)

Digital Realty
Cessnalaan 1-33
1119 NJ Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Visit Website
Digital Realty Logo

Suites
Cages
Footprints
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Remote Hands


Previously known as Interxion AMS3. Interxion was acquired by Digital Realty in 2022 and rebranded its data centers to the Digital Realty brand in 2022.

The campus supports the latest high-density power configurations and has been designed using energy-efficient modular architecture.

The campus is conveniently located just 13km from Amsterdam city centre and less than 10km from Schiphol International Airport.

Interxion's Amsterdam campus offers:
- A large and growing community of carriers, ISPs, Internet Exchanges and other connectivity partners to help you reduce the cost of network access and improve performance.
- Access to more the major carriers/ISPs and direct access to the NL-ix Internet exchange and AMS-IX, Amsterdam Internet exchange.
- Dual-entry fibre and SLA-based cross connects.

Interxion's Amsterdam data centres provide managed power with resilience built in all the way to the cabinet and server if required, and a minimum N+1 configuration on power infrastructure. Features include:
- Up to 99.999% availability SLAs on power
- 2N UPS redundancy
- A full range of AC and DC output currents
- Backup generators supporting 24 hours at full capacity, with guaranteed refueling within 4 hours.

The data centre buildings are typically designed with five layers of physical security which includes trained security staff who are on site 24/7. The data centres are ISO and BS certified for information security management systems.

Interxion uses fire-retardant walls, very early smoke detection apparatus, direct lines to fire stations and automatic gas-based fire suppression systems. All equipment is maintained and monitored in a climate-controlled environment and there are SLAs on temperature and humidity SLAs in line with ASHRAE recommendations.

The entire facility infrastructure is monitored 24/7 (chillers, CRACs, fire panels, generators, UPS, etc.) Interxion guarantee minimum N+1 CRAC redundancy per room and N+1 very early smoke detection apparatus.

Interxion is committed to the use of sustainable energy such as free cooling, ground water cooling and waste heat re-use, but never at the expense of reliability and availability. The Amsterdam data centres use 100% certified green power from biomass, wind and water. The facility environment is continuously monitored to constantly improve efficiency.


Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Interxion AMS3
Company: Interxion
Interxion was acquired by Digital Realty in 2020, and rebranded the entire portfolio of data centers to Digital Realty in 2022.
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Cessnalaan 1-33 (AMS3), other data centers in Amsterdam or operated by Digital Realty, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to Cessnalaan 1-33.
DistanceData CenterAddress
0.25 kmmaincubes AMS01Capronilaan 2
0.34 kmEdgeConneX Amsterdam - EDCAMS01Koolhovenlaan 12
0.36 kmKoolhovenlaan 25 (AMS6)Koolhovenlaan 25
0.5 kmCessnalaan 50 (AMS7)Cessnalaan 50
0.84 kmnLighten Amsterdam AMS IIKoolhovenlaan 120
1.25 kmTupolevlaan 101 (AMS5)Tupolevlaan 101
1.48 kmNorthC Oude MeerFokkerweg 300
1.6 kmSchuberg PhilisBoeing Avenue 271
1.64 kmKPN CyberCenter AmsterdamFokkerweg 300
1.75 kmCloudHQ AMS1Aviolanda

Digital Realty

Digital Realty

Data Center Operator at
Cessnalaan 1-33 (AMS3)
Cessnalaan 1-33
Site Code: AMS3
Headquartered in San Francisco, California

225