Data Center Map

Equinix ME4

Equinix
2 Davis Ct
3030 Derrimut
Victoria, Australia
Visit Website

Suites
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets


Previously known as Metronode Melbourne 2 and owned by Metronode, who was acquired by Equinix in 2018.
After the acquisition, the data center was renamed to Equinix ME4.

---------------------------------------------------

This data centre is built using prefabricated modules and includes office space, data halls and plant rooms. This offers Metronode the flexibility and agility to respond quickly and effectively to market demand and individual client requirements. Clients can effectively deploy a diverse mix of rack densities and support up to 30kW a rack without impacting energy efficiency.

Security and resilience are Metronode’s key priorities. The Melbourne facility has received Uptime Institute Tier III certification for both design and construction. Metronode’s industry leading Building Management System allows tenants to monitor and manage their space remotely via the web and take advantage of comprehensive energy efficiency and performance data.




Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, brand changes etc., but can also due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Metronode Melbourne 2
Company: Metronode
Metronode and its australian data centers were acquired by Equinix in 2018
Equinix ME4 Pricing
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Equinix ME4, or other data centers in Melbourne or by Equinix, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement

Equinix
Data Center Operator at
Equinix ME4
2 Davis Ct
Headquartered in Redwood City, California

263