Data Center Map

Equinix AM11

Equinix
Lemelerbergweg 28
1101 AH Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Visit Website
Equinix Logo

Suites
Cages
Footprints
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Remote Hands


The Switch Datacenters AMS1 facility was acquired by Equinix in 2019, and rebranded to Equinix AM11.

The acquisition was €30 million cash and the data center had 250 cabinets leased out, of a total capacity of 700 cabinets. The site included capacity to upgrade to approximately 1300 cabinets.

----------------------------------------------------

Switch Datacenters is a leading provider of state-of-the-art network neutral datacenters headquartered in Amsterdam The Netherlands. We offer a complete portfolio of services focused on ISPs, system integrators and large Web environments.

With ultra modern facilities, highly secured datacenter space, redundant cable-entry rooms, energy saving technologies, 24x7 NOC services, flexible office space, extensive customer facilities and our network neutrality policy sets us apart from conventional datacenters.

Our primary datacenter is located in the Amsterdam Southeast business district and has a total floor area of 8.320 m2 / 89.555 ft2. Our datacenters are climate neutral and have the latest technology in security, guaranteed power, cooling and connectivity. Our datacenters support the latest high density power configurations, achieve a PUE factor of 1.27 and are powered with 100% green electricity.

Switch Datacenters was founded by a group of companies active in datacenter technology, datacenter Provisioning and real estate. Together they provide Switch Datacenters a solid financial base and an extensive network in the datacenter market.

Switch Datacenters maintains a carrier-neutral policy and has over 40 international backbone carriers including a direct link with the NL-IX and the Amsterdam Internet Exchange. Connecting a new Carrier network can be executed by the presence of the international fiber route in close proximity to our datacenter in Amsterdam.

Switch Datacenters has a pending application for the ISO 27001 and ISO 9001 certification which is expected to be finalized in the second quarter of 2012.


Equinix AM11 - Switch Datacenter AMS01
© Equinix - AM11
Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Switch Datacenters AMS1
Company: Switch Datacenters
Acquired from Switch Datacenters in 2019
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Equinix AM11, other data centers in Amsterdam or operated by Equinix, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to Lemelerbergweg 28.
DistanceData CenterAddress
0.14 kmEquinix AM7Kuiperbergweg 13
0.51 kmEquinix AM1Luttenbergweg 4
0.51 kmDeft AmsterdamLuttenbergweg 4
0.51 kmEquinix AM2Luttenbergweg 4
0.69 kmDatacenter.com AMS1Keienbergweg 22
1.02 kmLumen Amsterdam 1Stekkenbergweg 4
1.23 kmEquinix AM5Schepenbergweg 42
2.86 kmAtlasEdge AMS001Van der Madeweg 12 -14a
3.5 kmSoftLayer - AMS01Paul van Vlissingenstraat 16
3.53 kmLumen Amsterdam 2401 Joop Geesinkweg
Equinix

Equinix

Data Center Operator at
Equinix AM11
Lemelerbergweg 28
Site Code: AM11
Headquartered in Redwood City, California

265