Data Center Map

Equinix MD1

Equinix
c/Isabel Colbrand, 6-8
28050 Madrid
Spain
Visit Website
Equinix Logo

Cages
Footprints
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Individual Servers
Remote Hands
Bare Metal Servers
Public Cloud Servers


Previously known as Carrierhouse Madrid and Itconic Data Center Madrid 1. Rebranded to Equinix MD1, after Equinix acquired Itconic in 2017.

------------------------------------------------------------

Itconic is the largest Carrier Neutral Datacenter services provider in Spain and Portugal, operating 5 top tier Datacenters located in Madrid (2), Barcelona, Seville and Lisbon. Our facilities offer unparalleled availability and no single point of failure and holds a Tier IV and M&O certification by Uptime Institute.

Founded as Carrierhouse, later Telvent Global Services, we were the pioneers in Carrier Neutral Facilities (CNF) in Iberia, being today the main CNF in every city we operate.

Connectivity is the cornerstone of our business, leveraging our connectivity network, or a carrier of your choice, each facility provides unrivalled seamless access to all local and global Carriers, Network Service Providers, ISPs, CDNs, Content and Cloud Providers, and local main Public Peering Exchange Points: ESpanix, CATnix, Gigapix. Additionally, Our DC footprint sits on top of the main terrestrial and submarine optical fiber routes, granting the best access to connectivity to America, Europe, Africa and Asia.

Headquartered in Madrid, Itconic support the most important large Spanish accounts in Telco & IT, Government, Digital Media, Finance and Services Industries in Iberia.
Itconic offer an unique combination of Colocation, Connectivity as well as a comprehensive portfolio of IT Operation Services with 24/7, ITIL based, single support and maintenance model, reporting and a uniform Service Level Agreement.

Itconic Madrid-1 Data Center is located in Fuencarral, at the north of Madrid metropolitan area, close to the one of the main business areas, 10 minutes from the downtown and 15 minutes from Madrid-Barajas airport. The access to highways and ring roads (M-30, M-40) is about 400 metres away from the building.



Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Carrierhouse Madrid
Company: Itconic S.A
Acquired from Itconic S.A in 2017, along with a data center in Lisbon and 2 others in Spain
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Equinix MD1, other data centers in Madrid or operated by Equinix, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to c/Isabel Colbrand, 6-8.
DistanceData CenterAddress
0.31 kmMasmovil MadridMaría Tubau, 8
2 kmacensSan Rafael, 14
2.62 kmnLighten Madrid Data CenterLezama, 4
2.76 kmAtlasEdge MAD001Avenida de Manoteras 42B
2.86 kmEquinix MD3xCalle de la Pedriza 12
2.86 kmEquinix MD6Calle de la Pedriza 12
2.95 kmCyrusOne MAD1 - AlcobendasC. de El Nevero
3.5 kmDATA4 Madrid - MAD1Avenida de la Industia, 15
3.55 kmEquinix MD2Valgrande, 6
5.19 kmEspanix DatacenterGran Via de Hortaleza 3
Equinix

Equinix

Data Center Operator at
Equinix MD1
c/Isabel Colbrand, 6-8
Site Code: MD1
Headquartered in Redwood City, California

267