Data Center Map

nLighten London Data Center

nLighten
Geddings road
EN11 0NT Hoddesdon
United Kingdom
Visit Website

Suites
Cages
Footprints
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Individual Servers
Remote Hands
Bare Metal Servers
Public Cloud Servers


Originally known as Vtesse Cirrus - Hoddesdon.
Vtesse Networks was acquired by Interoute in 2014.
Interoute was acquired by GTT Communications in 2018.
The infrastructure division of GTT was acquired by I Squared Capital in 2021 and spun out to a new business called EXA Infastructure.

-------------------------

Power & cooling
- Total power supply to site: 5000 kVA
- Total generator power: 2500 kVA Total
- UPS power: 2400 kVA
- Cooling type: DX
- Total cooling: 1988 kW

Building specification
- Gross size of datacentre: 2400 m²
- Net size of client space: 1780 m²
- Building type: Steel-frame metal-clad
- Building tenure: Leased
- Number of data suites: 14
- Suite expansion available: Yes
- Uniform distributed loads: 1200 kg/m²
- Max raise floor height: 600 mm

-------------------------

Five Reasons to Choose Vtesse Cirrus

There are many data centres to choose from in the UK, so why choose Vtesse Cirrus as your provider?

We can save you money

With lower real estate costs, high density options, lower PUE and metered power billing we are saving our customers hundreds of thousands of pounds per year. For further information read ten ways we can save you money on your data centre spend.

We future proof your IT by providing high density facilities

Many older data centres were built with telecoms equipment in mind requiring 2kW/rack. As companies virtualise their IT infrastructure, much greater power per rack is required, but the answer from older data centres is you can’t have the power density, buy more 2kW racks. At our facility, 5kW/rack comes as standard and we can deliver up to 32kW/rack so using our facility allows you to maintain your virtualisation roadmap without worrying about your future power needs.

Experience & track record

Our teams have over 100 years of combined experience of data centre build and management in blue chip organisations such as IBM, Sema, Schlumberger, Standard Chartered Bank and Merrill Lynch. You can rely on Vtesse Cirrus to deliver a solution to your business needs and we’ll deploy the latest proven technology using global leading technology providers such as Emerson and Stulz giving you peace of mind.

We don’t just understand data centres, we understand data centre networking

You’re free to choose which network provider you use to connect our data centre to your locations and whoever you choose we have a team of network experts with over 50 years of combined experience who understand how to deliver optimal data centre networking solutions, where reliability, fibre route diversity and latency are key.

When you’re a customer in our data centre, we won’t treat you like a cash cow

Some data centres offer great rates, but once you’re a customer, charge for everything from parking, to using a goods lift to receiving goods. Our philosophy is to try to replicate the experience you would get in your own private data centre. We won’t charge for parking, cups of tea or coffee, WIFI or taking in and storing deliveries for you. We want you to feel at home at our data centre.


What to know more?

Speak to one of our Data Centre experts today to find out more about why you should choose Vtesse Cirrus.


nLighten London Data Center - Vtesse Cirrus
Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Vtesse Cirrus - Hoddesdon
Company: Vtesse Networks
Vtesse Networks was acquired by Interoute in 2014
Interoute Vtesse Hoddesdon
Company: Interoute
Interoute was acquired by GTT Communications in 2018
GTT Hoddesdon Data Centre
Company: GTT Communications
The infrastructure division of GTT Communications was acquired by I Squared Capital in 2021 and spun out to a separate business called EXA Infastructure.
EXA DC Hoddesdon
Company: EXA Infastructure
On April 04, 2024 nLighten acquired seven datacenters from EXA Infrastructure, including this one.
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in nLighten London Data Center, other data centers in London or operated by nLighten, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to Geddings road.
DistanceData CenterAddress
5.55 kmEXA Hertford DCJohn Tate Road, Foxholes Business Park
7.16 kmKao Data KLON-01London Road
9.45 kmKao Data KLON-04London Road
9.45 kmKao Data KLON-03London Road
9.45 kmKao Data Harlow CampusLondon Road
9.45 kmKao Data KLON-02London Road
12.61 kmDaisy Enfield DCUnit 3, Trade Centre, Crown Road
13.15 kmColt London, Welwyn Garden CityBlack Fan Road
13.79 kmWelwyn Garden CityRoute de Bièvres & Route Nationale 306
14.94 kmColt London North20 Black Fan Road, Welwyn Garden City

nLighten

Data Center Operator at
nLighten London Data Center
Geddings road
Headquartered in Schiphol-Rijk, The Netherlands

24