Data Center Map

Digital Realty - Interxion AMS4

Digital Realty
Gyroscoopweg 58
1042 Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Visit Website
Digital Realty

Suites
Cages
Footprints
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Remote Hands


Previously known as Interxion AMS4. Interxion was acquired by Digital Realty in 2022 and rebranded its data centers to the Digital Realty brand in 2022.

The campus supports the latest high-density power configurations and has been designed using energy-efficient modular architecture.

Interxion's Amsterdam campus offers:
- A large and growing community of carriers, ISPs, Internet Exchanges and other connectivity partners to help you reduce the cost of network access and improve performance.
- Access to more the major carriers/ISPs and direct access to the NL-ix Internet exchange and AMS-IX, Amsterdam Internet exchange.
- Dual-entry fibre and SLA-based cross connects.

Interxion's Amsterdam data centres provide managed power with resilience built in all the way to the cabinet and server if required, and a minimum N+1 configuration on power infrastructure. Features include:
- Up to 99.999% availability SLAs on power
- 2N UPS redundancy
- A full range of AC and DC output currents
- Backup generators supporting 24 hours at full capacity, with guaranteed refueling within 4 hours.

The data centre buildings are typically designed with five layers of physical security which includes trained security staff who are on site 24/7. The data centres are ISO and BS certified for information security management systems.

Interxion use fire-retardant walls, very early smoke detection apparatus, direct lines to fire stations and automatic gas-based fire suppression systems. All equipment is maintained and monitored in a climate-controlled environment and there are SLAs on temperature and humidity SLAs in line with ASHRAE recommendations.

The entire facility infrastructure is monitored 24/7 (chillers, CRACs, fire panels, generators, UPS, etc.) Interxion guarantee minimum N+1 CRAC redundancy per room and N+1 very early smoke detection apparatus.

Interxion are committed to the use of sustainable energy such as free cooling, ground water cooling and waste heat re-use, but never at the expense of reliability and availability. The Amsterdam data centres use 100% certified green power from biomass, wind and water. The facility environment is continuously monitored to constantly improve efficiency.




Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, brand changes etc., but can also due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Interxion AMS4
Company: Interxion
Interxion was acquired by Digital Realty in 2020, and rebranded the entire portfolio of data centers to Digital Realty in 2022.
Digital Realty - Interxion AMS4 Pricing
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Digital Realty - Interxion AMS4, or other data centers in Amsterdam or by Digital Realty, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement

Digital Realty

Digital Realty
Data Center Operator at
Digital Realty - Interxion AMS4
Gyroscoopweg 58
Headquartered in San Francisco, California

200