Data Center Map

Sägereistrasse 35 (ZUR1)

Digital Realty
Sägereistrasse 35
Building 1
8152 Glattbrugg
Switzerland
Visit Website
Digital Realty Logo

Suites
Cages
Footprints
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Remote Hands
Public Cloud Servers


Previously known as Interxion ZUR1. Interxion was acquired by Digital Realty in 2022 and rebranded its data centers to the Digital Realty brand in 2022.

The data centre offers communities of interest for companies across the cloud, digital media and finance sectors. It is a great place to make new alliances for revenue opportunities and lower costs.

The data centre is very conveniently located - just ten minutes from the city centre and five minutes from Zurich-Kloten airport.

Interxion offers:
- Access to a growing community carriers and ISPs will help you achieve excellent deals on leased lines, IP-transit, peering arrangements and physical cabling to keep costs low and productivity high.
- Dual-entry fibre, direct access to the SwissIX Internet exchange and SLA-based cross connects.

Interxion provides:
- Managed power with resilience built in, with 20 MVA redundant grid connection
- Up to 99.999% availability SLAs on power
- 2N UPS redundancy
- A full range of AC and DC current outputs
- N+1 backup generators supporting 120 hours at full capacity with high-speed refueling

Interxion data centres typically have five layers of physical security with trained security staff on site 24/7 and ISO and BS certified for information security management systems.

The facility has world-class protection against fire through fire-retardant walls, early warning laser smoke detectors (VESDA), direct lines to fire stations, and automatic gas-based fire suppression systems (INERGEN System).

Interxion are committed to the use of sustainable energy such as free cooling, ground water cooling and waste heat re-use. Interxion ZUR1 is a carbon-neutral data centre, using 100% renewable energy and certified by Myclimate. The data centre environment is continuously monitored to constantly improve efficiency.


Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Interxion ZUR1
Company: Interxion
Interxion was acquired by Digital Realty in 2020, and rebranded the entire portfolio of data centers to Digital Realty in 2022.
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Sägereistrasse 35 (ZUR1), other data centers in Zürich or operated by Digital Realty, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to Sägereistrasse 35.
DistanceData CenterAddress
0 kmSägereistrasse 35 (ZUR3)Sägereistrasse 35
0 kmBäulerwisenstrasse 4 (ZUR2)Bäulerwisenstrasse 4
0.16 kmGreen Data Center Zurich NorthCherstrasse 4
0.2 kmnexellent GlattbruggSägereistrasse 35
2.51 kmNTT Zurich 1Hofwisenstrasse 56-56
5.71 kmIselihofJosefstrasse 225
5.72 kmnexellent ZürichJosefstrasse 235
5.74 kmEquinix ZH4Josefstrasse 225
5.74 kmnLighten Zurich Data CenterJosefstrasse 225
5.75 kmEquinix ZH2Josefstrasse 225

Digital Realty

Digital Realty

Data Center Operator at
Sägereistrasse 35 (ZUR1)
Sägereistrasse 35
Site Code: ZUR1
Headquartered in San Francisco, California

226