Data Center Map

Esbogatan 11 (STO1)

Digital Realty
Esbogatan 11
16474 Kista
Sweden
Visit Website
Digital Realty Logo

Suites
Cages
Footprints
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Remote Hands
Public Cloud Servers


Previously known as Interxion STO1. Interxion was acquired by Digital Realty in 2022 and rebranded its data centers to the Digital Realty brand in 2022.

Interxion STO1 is conveniently located 15km north of Stockholm in Kista, the centre of Sweden's ICT industry.

Interxion offers:
- A growing community of carriers, ISPs, Internet Exchanges and other connectivity partners helps you reduce the cost of network access and improve performance
- Access to the major carriers and ISPs and direct access to the Swedish Internet Exchange, Netnod
- Dual-entry fibre and SLA-based cross connects

Interxion provides managed power with in-built resilience, allowing extra equipment to be added without outage. Features include:
- N+1 UPS redundancy
- A full range of AC and DC output currents
- High density power configuration
- N+1 backup generators supporting 36 hours at full capacity with high-speed refuelling
- Up to 99.999% availability SLAs on power

Interxion data centres typically have five layers of physical security with trained security staff on site 24/7 and ISO and BS certified for information security management systems.
The facility has world-class protection against fire through fire-retardant walls, early warning laser smoke detectors (VESDA), direct lines to fire stations, and automatic gas-based fire suppression systems.
All equipment is maintained and monitored in a climate-controlled environment 24/7 and there are SLAs on temperature and humidity in line with ASHRAE recommendations.

Interxion is committed to the use of sustainable energy such as free cooling, remote sea water cooling and waste heat re-use. Interxion's Stockholm facilities use 100% renewable energy. When sea water cooling was implemented in our Stockholm data centre in January 2009, it was one of the first seawater cooling systems in the world used to cool a data centre.
This data centre now operates at an exceptionally low and constant PUE, and is not subject to PUE fluctuations caused by an increase in energy to power the chillers during a hot summer.


Finance Community
Interxion is a specialist provider of colocation and proximity hosting to the financial services market. Interxion's financial community hosts a growing number of capital market participants, including investment firms, high-frequency trading firms, hedge funds, brokers and banks.
They benefit from the presence of financial services providers, including leading vendors of market data, DMA and sponsored access, low latency connectivity, leading-edge technology and clearing services.
Interxion provides connectivity to the Burgundy Exchange, Nordics Derivatives Exchange, Nasdaq OMX, and other financial centres such as London, Frankfurt and Zurich.
Data centre customers benefit from over 45 network providers of low-latency connectivity, as well as a Test Lab.


Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Interxion STO1
Company: Interxion
Interxion was acquired by Digital Realty in 2020, and rebranded the entire portfolio of data centers to Digital Realty in 2022.
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Esbogatan 11 (STO1), other data centers in Stockholm or operated by Digital Realty, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to Esbogatan 11.
DistanceData CenterAddress
0 kmEsbogatan 11 (STO4)Esbogatan 11
0 kmEsbogatan 11 (STO3)Esbogatan 11
0 kmEsbogatan 11 (STO2)Esbogatan 11
0 kmEsbogatan 11 (STO5)Esbogatan 11
0.16 kmVandagatan 3 (STO6)Vandagatan 3
0.76 kmatNorth SWE01Esbogatan 4
2.65 kmVerizon StockholmTorshamnsgatan 27
2.77 kmLajkaKista Science City
3.7 kmConapto Stockholm 3 NorthBäckvägen 18
4.18 kmEquinix SK3Finspangsgatan 48

Digital Realty

Digital Realty

Data Center Operator at
Esbogatan 11 (STO1)
Esbogatan 11
Site Code: STO1
Headquartered in San Francisco, California

259