Data Center Map

Calle de Albasanz 71 (MAD1)

Digital Realty
Calle de Albasanz, 71
28037 Madrid
Spain
Visit Website
Digital Realty Logo

Suites
Cages
Footprints
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Remote Hands


Previously known as Interxion MAD1. Interxion was acquired by Digital Realty in 2022 and rebranded its data centers to the Digital Realty brand in 2022.

Interxion provide fault-tolerant and concurrently maintainable design.

The facility, conveniently located between Madrid airport and the city centre, provides customers with the latest secure, scalable infrastructure for their IT systems, along with a wide range of connectivity solutions.

The data centre is a 10 minute drive from both Madrid city centre and Madrid International Airport.

Interxion MAD1 offers:
- A growing community of carriers, ISPs, Internet Exchanges and other connectivity partners helps you reduce the cost of network access and improve performance.
- Access to the major carriers and ISPs and direct access to the ESpanix Internet Exchange
- Dual-entry fibre and SLA-based cross connects

Interxion provides managed power with in-built resilience, allowing extra equipment to be added without outage. Features include:
- 2x15 MVA redundant grid connection
- 2N UPS redundancy
- High-density power configurations
- A full range of AC and DC output currents
- N+1 backup generators supporting 24 hours at full capacity with 8 hour refueling response time
- Up to 99.999% availability SLAs on power

Interxion data centres typically have five layers of physical security. The site is secured by 24/7 access control, CCTV, man traps and trained security staff are on site 24/7. The data centre is ISO and BS certified for information security management systems.

The entire facility infrastructure is monitored 24/7 in a climate controlled environment
The facility has world-class protection against fire through fire-retardant walls, early warning laser smoke detectors (VESDA), direct lines to fire stations, and automatic gas-based fire suppression systems (INERGEN System).

Interxion are committed to continuously investigating efficiency opportunities such as free cooling as standard, ground water cooling, and waste heat re-use, but never at the expense of reliability and availability. The data centre environment is continuously monitored to constantly improve efficiency.


Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Interxion MAD1
Company: Interxion
Interxion was acquired by Digital Realty in 2020, and rebranded the entire portfolio of data centers to Digital Realty in 2022.
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Calle de Albasanz 71 (MAD1), other data centers in Madrid or operated by Digital Realty, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to Calle de Albasanz, 71.
DistanceData CenterAddress
0.05 kmCalle de Albasanz 73 (MAD2)Calle de Albasanz, 73
0.17 kmGrupo Aire OASIX MadridC/ Albasanz, 65
0.31 kmHispaweb NetworkMiguel Yuste 11
0.59 kmGNET Data CenterAlbasanz, 25
0.68 kmCalle de Alfonso Gómez 4 (MAD4)Calle de Alfonso Gómez 4
0.68 kmCalle de Emilio Muñoz 49-51 (MAD3)Calle de Emilio Muñoz 49-51
0.84 kmTelefonica MadridJulian Camarillo 29B
0.94 kmNabiax Julián CamarilloJulián Camarillo, 8
4.02 kmGlobal Switch MadridCalle Yécora, 4, 28022 Madrid, Spain
4.43 kmEspanix DatacenterGran Via de Hortaleza 3

Digital Realty

Digital Realty

Data Center Operator at
Calle de Albasanz 71 (MAD1)
Calle de Albasanz, 71
Site Code: MAD1
Headquartered in San Francisco, California

223