Data Center Map

Equinix BA1

Equinix
Carrer de le Acer 30-32
08038 Barcelona
Spain
Visit Website
Equinix Logo

Suites
Cages
Footprints
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Individual Servers
Remote Hands
Bare Metal Servers
Public Cloud Servers


Previously known as Carrierhouse Barcelona and Itconic Data Center Barcelona. Rebranded to Equinix BA1, after Equinix acquired Itconic in 2017.

The Equinix BA1 data center has more than 1475 square meters of colocation space.

---------------------------------------------------------

Itconic is the largest Carrier Neutral Datacenter services provider in Spain and Portugal, operating 5 top tier Datacenters located in Madrid (2), Barcelona, Seville and Lisbon. Our facilities offer unparalleled availability and no single point of failure and holds a Tier IV and M&O certification by Uptime Institute.

Founded as Carrierhouse, later Telvent Global Services, we were the pioneers in Carrier Neutral Facilities (CNF) in Iberia, being today the main CNF in every city we operate.

Connectivity is the cornerstone of our business, leveraging our connectivity network, or a carrier of your choice, each facility provides unrivalled seamless access to all local and global Carriers, Network Service Providers, ISPs, CDNs, Content and Cloud Providers, and local main Public Peering Exchange Points: ESpanix, CATnix, Gigapix. Additionally, Our DC footprint sits on top of the main terrestrial and submarine optical fiber routes, granting the best access to connectivity to America, Europe, Africa and Asia.

Headquartered in Madrid, Itconic support the most important large Spanish accounts in Telco & IT, Government, Digital Media, Finance and Services Industries in Iberia.
Itconic offer an unique combination of Colocation, Connectivity as well as a comprehensive portfolio of IT Operation Services with 24/7, ITIL based, single support and maintenance model, reporting and a uniform Service Level Agreement.

Itconic Data Center Barcelona is located in a Free Zone, in the south of Barcelona metropolitan area, is just 15 minutes from downtown, and 10 minutes from Barcelona Airport. The access to highways and ring roads is 500 metres from the building.


Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Carrierhouse Barcelona
Company: Itconic S.A
Acquired from Itconic S.A in 2017, along with a data center in Lisbon and 2 others in Spain
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Equinix BA1, other data centers in Barcelona or operated by Equinix, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to Carrer de le Acer 30-32.
DistanceData CenterAddress
0 kmCentro de DatosAcer, 30-32
0 kmNexicaAcer 30-32, 1º 4ª
0.15 kmACK DC 1C/ Acer, 5-9
0.15 kmc/Acer 5-9c/Acer 5-9
0.22 kmiDataGreenAcer 30 -32, Pl. 3
0.27 kmDC ICMc/Acer 5-9
0.3 kmAtlasEdge BCN001Acero 5-9
0.55 kmbitNap Barcelona 01Pablo Iglesias, 56
1.26 kmEdged BarcelonaAv. Parc Logístic 42
3.05 kmacens BarcelonaTarragona, 161
Equinix

Equinix

Data Center Operator at
Equinix BA1
Carrer de le Acer 30-32
Site Code: BA1
Headquartered in Redwood City, California

269