Data Center Map

Hut 8 Vancouver Vault

Hut 8
900 W Hastings St
V6C 1E1 Vancouver
BC, Canada
Visit Website
Hut 8 Logo

Cages
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Remote Hands


The location was originally built for the Bank of Canada in 1966 to store gold bullion. The Bank of Canada occupied large parts of the building until 1997, and the vault is now used to house the critical IT infrastructures of several businesses.

This cool, dry area is the protected by 22? thick steel reinforced concrete - providing some serious physical protection. Taking it to the next level; the space was also constructed utilizing a room-in-room design, which is essentially a concrete room inside a concrete room. There's just enough space for a person to walk the perimeter of the inside room, which gives employees the space they need to monitor the condition of the structure.

We provide 99.9% Power and Connectivity availability, and support PCI compliant environments. Customers have 24/7 unescorted access, but must pass multi-factor authentication in order to gain access, which includes a biometric scanner and key fob. The facility is monitored by a state-of-the-art digital video recording system with a 90 day archive period.

Other facility features include:
-VESDA: Very Early Smoke Detection Apparatus
-N+1 modular cooling system
-Zoned waterless, Inergen system
-In-row APC cooling system
-Glycol based, closed-loop system designed to run independently of a utility water feed
-A/B feed, eliminating any single point of power failure within our systems
-3 days of fuel for backup generation, stored on site
-Two independent power feeds from separate grids
-Main feed via dedicated substation capable of 750kV


Hut 8 Vancouver Vault - Vancouver Vault
Hut 8 Vancouver Vault - Vancouver Vault Servers
Hut 8 Vancouver Vault - Vault Video Security
Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
TeraGo Vancouver Vault
Company: TeraGo Inc.
Hut 8 Mining acquired TeraGos cloud and colocation business in 2022
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Hut 8 Vancouver Vault, other data centers in Vancouver or operated by Hut 8, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to 900 W Hastings St.
DistanceData CenterAddress
0.12 kmVancouver Waterfront Centre200 Burrard St
0.19 kmHostway Vancouver550 Burrard Street
0.23 kmCologix VAN21050 West Pender
0.38 kmCologix VAN1555 West Hastings
0.38 kmeStruxture Data Centers VAN-2555 West Hastings St.
0.38 kmHarbour Centre Vancouver555 West Hastings St.
0.38 kmVancouver Spencer Building515 West Hastings St
0.38 kmDynaworx Site 1555 West Hastings
0.39 kmiTel Networks Vancouver555 W Hastings St
0.39 kmCologix VAN5555 West Hastings St
Hut 8

Hut 8

Data Center Operator at
Hut 8 Vancouver Vault
900 W Hastings St
Headquartered in Toronto, Ontario

5