Data Center Map

Compass Montreal II

Compass Datacenters
2711 Dollard Avenue
H8N2J8 LaSalle
QC, Canada
Visit Website
Compass Datacenters Logo

Suites
Cages
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Remote Hands


Less Power to Waste. More Power to You.

Founded in Montreal, ROOT Data Center specializes in next-generation colocation that goes beyond just security and reliability. What makes ROOT stand out from other data centres is its industry-leading deployment speed, energy efficiency, and power density solutions, which enable IT organizations to outperform and outcompete within their markets. As a result of its unique capabilities, ROOT is proud to have signed one of the largest data center deals in Canada - with one of the largest hyper scale technology providers in the world.

The firm's constant innovation continues to create waves in the data centre industry.

- Manned with 2 security guards minimum, 24/7
- Tier 3 Design
- High density: up to 40KW performance load
- Eco-superior: hot aisle containment and air-to-air exchange cooling technology
- High Density: eliminates wasteful cabinet space and future proof modern servers
- Loading dock
- Ample parking space
- Conference room
- Lounge
- Kitchen
- Storage space
- 10 minutes from downtown Montreal
- 20 minutes from Montreal airport
- 500m from highway

[The Promise]

Save time: faster time-to-deploy gets customers move in and on line faster
Save energy: eco-superior technologies lower carbon footprint and operational costs
Efficient use of cabinet space: high-density environment futureproofs dense servers and secures a peace of mind

To learn more about us, watch our video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LiILGDZTyv0


Compass Montreal II - ROOT Data Center Video
Compass Montreal II - Biometric Iris Scanner
Compass Montreal II - Technician at work
Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
ROOT Data Center - MTL-R1
Company: ROOT Data Center
Compass Datacenters, LLC acquired ROOT Data Center, a Canadian wholesale data center provider, on July 23, 2019
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Compass Montreal II, other data centers in Montreal or operated by Compass Datacenters, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to 2711 Dollard Avenue.
DistanceData CenterAddress
1.24 milesLeaseWeb Montreal MTL-027207 Boulevard Newman
1.29 milesTelsist Communications1360, 55th Avenue
1.45 mileseStruxture Data Centers MTL-27001 Rue Saint-Jacques
4.89 miles Enovum Datacenters MTL13195 Chemin Bedford
5 milesCronomagic DC3333 Blvd Graham
5.3 milesCologix MTL123000 Bd René Lévesque
5.3 milesCologix MTL23000 Rene Levesque
5.3 milesÉdifice 3000 René Lévesque3000 Rene Levesque Boulevard
5.35 miles1250 Blvd Rene Levesque West1250 Blvd Rene Levesque West
5.35 milesCologix MTL31250 Rene Levesque West
Compass Datacenters

Compass Datacenters

Data Center Operator at
Compass Montreal II
2711 Dollard Avenue
Headquartered in Dallas, Texas

16