Data Center Map

Equinix SY6

Equinix
8-14 Egerton Street
2128 Silverwater
New South Wales, Australia
Visit Website
Equinix Logo

Cages
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Remote Hands


Previously known as Metronode Sydney 2 and owned by Metronode, who was acquired by Equinix in 2018.
After the acquisition, the data center was renamed to Equinix SY6.

---------------------------------------------------

The Sydney 2 data centre is built using prefabricated modules, including the office space, the data halls and the plant rooms. This allows us the flexibility and agility to respond quickly and effectively to market demand and individual client requirements. Clients can effectively deploy a diverse mix of rack densities and support up to 30kW a rack without impacting energy efficiency.

Security and resilience are Metronode’s key priorities. The Sydney 2 facility has received Uptime Institute Tier III certification for both design and construction. Metronode’s industry leading Building Management System allows tenants to monitor and manage their space remotely via the web and take advantage of comprehensive energy efficiency and performance data.


Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
Metronode Sydney 2
Company: Metronode
Metronode and its australian data centers were acquired by Equinix in 2018
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in Equinix SY6, other data centers in Sydney or operated by Equinix, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to 8-14 Egerton Street.
DistanceData CenterAddress
2.12 kmDXN - Sydney One5 Parkview Drive, Sydney Olympic Park
2.23 kmFujitsu Homebush Data Centre 4 Figtree Drive, Homebush bay, NSW 2127
2.36 kmEquinix SY9x10 Grand Avenue
8.7 kmNEXTDC - S2 Sydney6/8 Giffnock Ave
9.06 kmAirTrunk Sydney North - SYD21 Sirus Road
9.15 kmFujitsu North Ryde Data Centre23-25 waterloo Road, Macquarie Park 2113
9.16 kmGoodman Sydney132 McCredie Road
9.22 kmNEXTDC - S1 Sydney4 Eden Park Road
9.29 kmMacquarie IC3 – Macquarie Park Data Centre Campus17-23 Talavera Road
9.29 kmMacquarie IC2 – Macquarie Park Data Centre Campus17-23 Talavera Road
Equinix

Equinix

Data Center Operator at
Equinix SY6
8-14 Egerton Street
Site Code: SY6
Headquartered in Redwood City, California

267