Data Center Map

GlobalEdge Data Center

GlobalEdge
247 Balcatta Road
6021 Perth
WA, Australia
Visit Website

Suites
Cages
Private Cabinets
Partial Cabinets
Individual Servers
Remote Hands
Bare Metal Servers
Public Cloud Servers


Datacenter Limited (DCL) has launched Australia’s first large, containerised, carrier neutral, co-location data centre in Balcatta, Western Australia. We are creating the next generation of modular data centres which are scalable with customer requirements.

Complete Control – Scalable, Expandable on Demand

DCL’s business model supports 'Data Centre within a Data Centre” via deployment of pre-fabricated ISO containers (MODs) which provide a secure and rapidly deployable solution to meet Data Centre standards. Each of our MODs can also be delivered and installed as fully functional and operational “plug and play” external Data Centre facility providing customers with flexibility for deployment of their IT infrastructure.

Modular power and cooling enables our customer to tailor their power and cooling resilience and load the exact specifications of each rack.

Our Resilience

Our site has been designed for high efficiency and resilience as critical factors. We offer N+1 through to N+N resilience throughout the facility including site power, water supplies, A&B power feeds, UPS, Generators, Cooling and Fire Suppression / Detection.

Very early smoke detection (VESDA) and flooding agent are facilitated through Aspiration smoke detection with double knock and inert gas.

Connectivity

As a carrier neutral model, DCL’s site is directly connected to diverse fibre connections, providing customers with instant connectivity across networks so you can be sure that you will always get high speed, uncontended access that’s backed up by quality support and stringent SLA’s.

Power Led Design

The power density within each MOD can be varied on a rack by rack basis therefore allowing flexibility in space utilisation. Scalable cooling capacity from 500kW to a 1000 kW within the Data Centre with each MOD hosting a minimum of 90Kw cooling capability.






Also Known As
This data center has alternative names or addresses listed, that it may also be known by.
This is typically due to M&A history, rebranding etc., but can also be due to address changes or alternative address formats.
DCL Data Center
Company: Datacenter Limited
Datacenter Limited rebranded as Global Edge Network Limited.
Global Edge Network Ltd Data Center
Company: Global Edge Network Limited
Global Edge Network Limited was acquired by ActivePort on August 9th, 2021. It was later incorporated into their Global Edge brand.
Pricing & Services
If you are looking for colocation, cloud, connectivity or other services in GlobalEdge Data Center, other data centers in Perth or operated by GlobalEdge, please try our free quote service or reach out for a free consultation about your data center needs.
Advertisement
Nearest Data Centers
The below data centers are located closest to 247 Balcatta Road.
DistanceData CenterAddress
5.6 kmHostAwayUnit 1, 8 Midas Road
6.97 kmFujitsu Perth Data Centre16 Mulgul Road
6.97 kmNEXTDC - P1 Perth4 Millrose Drive
7.43 kmSTACK Infrastructure PER01B92 Windsor Rd
7.43 kmSTACK Infrastructure PER01A92 Windsor Rd
9.34 kmMetro Power Company Perth DC1020 Wellington Street
10.34 kmQV.1 data centre250 St Georges Terrace
10.51 kmDCWestL1/234 Pier Street
10.59 kmEquinix PE337 Lemnos St, Shenton Park
10.63 kmEquinix PE237 Lemnos St

GlobalEdge

Data Center Operator at
GlobalEdge Data Center
247 Balcatta Road
Headquartered in Perth, Australia

1